?

Log in

Sick As A Dog!!!

I have been sick for days now. My problem is that I never take any medicine. I'm afraid it'll mess with my milk supply. I'm just going to have to suck it up and take something today. I'm miserable. -_- I never thought I'd hear myself say this, but, I'm sick of Winter. And love Winter!! I'm ready for Spring. Go away, Winter.

Pretty

I love this layout. Very pretty. :)


Your result for Which Tarot Card Represents Your Higher Self? Test...

The Chariot

3 0Fool, -1 1Magician, 6 2Priestess, 2 3Empress, -1 4Emperor, 0 5Hierophant, 1 6Lovers, 7 7Chariot, 2 8Strength, 3 9Hermit, 2 10WheelOfFortune, 1 11Justice, 2 12HangedMan, -1 13Death, 2 14Temperance, 1 15Devil, -1 16Tower, 0 17Star, 6 18Moon, 0 19Sun, -1 20Judgement and 0 21World!

It is somewhat of a mystery why the Chariot, clearly a card of force and of control, should be of the Water element. But its attribution to Cancer is indeed valid because this card deals heavily with the emotions. Specifically, the Chariot is a card of emotional control; the power of the mind to shape the desires of the heart and direct them to meaningful expression. This is not the emotional control of the Emperor, who totally supresses all of his emotions in favor of logic and reason. The man driving the Chariot knows that his emotions are not to be swept under the rug, but trained and used to his greater good.


The triumph over both positive and negative emotions is often shown by two horses or sphinxes of different colors pulling the Chariot. Though on their own they would run wild and untamed, going in whichever direction they chose to go, here they move only forward. So they still have some power, but this power has now been directed and focused by the man holding the reins. The chariot cannot move without horses to pull it, just as we cannot function without our emotions to drive us. But without the control of the chariot, the horses would run free, just as our emotions can run wild when unchecked and uncontrolled. Balance is needed.


The Chariot embodies the type of discipline that is necessary to gain control over the emotions, and this is why a military symbol has been chosen for this card. The purpose of the harsh conditions of the military is to develop the will and the ability needed to control emotions and put them to productive use on the battlefield. Only through the mastery of yourself can you ever hope to achieve mastery over others and your environment. The wisdom and the glory gained through conquering one's enemies is nothing compared to the self-esteem you build through defeating your fear. Inner enemies are often tougher to defeat than outer ones, and thus teach you much more.


Through the application of emotional force we can learn to achieve our goals and desires much more quickly. For someone like the man on the Chariot, who is in total control of his will and his emotions, almost anything is within his grasp. In the Thoth deck, written across the canopy of the Chariot is the word Abracadabra, which may seem foolish at first glance. What is the stage magician's catchphrase doing here - is there magic involved? No, there is no magic. Abracadabra comes from Hebrew, and it translates roughly to "What I have said will be done" or "As it is said, so it shall be." Nothing embodies the spirit of the Chariot more than this word.


The appearance of the Chariot often shows a need to take control of your emotions and, instead of wasting energy grieving or complaining, use that energy to take action and to make changes in the world. Fear will cripple you unless, like the Chariot demands, you can acknowledge it and face it. Then you can use your fear constructively, for your own purposes. But this type of control is not limited to the negative emotions. In relationships the Chariot often shows how idle infatuation can be transformed into passion and confidence. Through controlling your emotions, the Chariot says, you will eventually learn to control yourself.


And once you have reached that stage, anything is possible! Once you have transcended your fears you start transcending your restrictions until nothing can hold you back from the success you deserve. The Chariot's appearance is often the herald of victory through discipline and confidence, a moment where all opposition lies defeated. Great success and achievements will come to you if you master your passions and believe in the power of your will. Do not let anything distract or sway you from your goals, and proceed with the straight flight of an arrow. Nothing is beyond your ability if you believe in your own power. Abracadabra!


Take Which Tarot Card Represents Your Higher Self? Test
at HelloQuizzy



hits counter

TWILIGHT

Loved it. The scene where Edward first smells Bella cracked me up. I've actually made that face a few times. LOL! But seriously though.....it was great. I have had just about enough teenage estrogen to last me a life time though. The fist scene with Edward was almost unbearable to sit through while listening to about 60 teenage girls OHHHHHH and AHHHHHH and OH MY GAWD HE'S SOOOOOO CUTE!!! I seriously thought my own daughter was going to spontaneously combust a few times, but she lived. :)

:D

Nina --

[noun]:

A master of sexual gratification

'How will you be defined in the Sexual Dictionary?' at QuizUniverse.com

I Just.....

Raked thousands of leaves. I'm sore.
My sister always reads my other journal and says...."Nina.....you actually type out the swears?!" Well, yeah. It would be a lie if I didn't. That's how I feel at that very moment, that's what I write. Period. So from now on I'll bitch and moan over here. LOL!!! She's less likely to read this one anyways. With that said.....here I go.

Friends of mine are going through a really rough time in their marriage and I keep getting phone calls from the wife and Kevin keeps getting calls from the hubby. ((sigh)) What a mess!!!! She won't leave the house, he won't leave the house.....can you say a fucking mess?! It's about to get real ugly and I hope they keep me out of it. o_O

Then there's my other friend who is on a path of self destruction. :( She only dates men who are already in relationships. O_O She says that she never knows until it's too late. In my opinion.....it's never to late to tell him to go fuck himself if he's married. First of all, it's just wrong. Then there's the whole Karma thing. It will ALWAYS catch up to you and boy is it a bitch when it does. It'll be 10 times worse for you then the person you hurt. Always, always, always treat everyone the way you want to be treated. Unless of course you just don't care about having a normal happy life, then do what you want. But let me tell you......once I stopped being a bitch to everyone and doing bad things to people just to make them miserable, my life got a Hell of a lot better and has stayed that way for a very long time. Don't get me wrong, it's veryhard to TRY to be nice and NOT fuck with other people, especially when I just don't like them at all, but I do it! She wonders why she's unhappy, single and no kids. Karma. Period.

((SIGH)) I feel so much better now.
hits counter
I finished The Lace Reader and I thought it was anti-climatic. -_- Not my cup of tea. I started The Keepsake and so far I love it. I left it at work yesterday though. -_- There are so many books I want to read and lots of shows coming on that I need to watch and want to watch. Legend Of The Seeker starts this weekend!!!! WOOTWOOT!!!!!!! I really, really hope it's not cheesy. Better not be or I'll complain. I'll write a letter. I swear I will! >:-| I still can't believe who they cast for Darken Rahl. WTF?! I guess I just had images in my mind on what I think they all should look like and everyone else has their own ideas as well. I'll just have to give it a chance. :)

Life is busy. I have 3 children who keep me very busy. I've noticed that I do have more and more time lately. I'm sure that'll change once Lolita is mobile. o_O I just have to say this.......NO MORE KIDS FOR US!!! I'm way to busy. LOL!! My son is growing up so fast. I've been watching very closely for the changes so I wouldn't miss them. I've noticed them all. :) I don't want to miss a second!

I'll leave you with a few pictures..............







:)
hits counter

Must....See.....This....Movie!!!!!!!

Beverly Hills Chihuahua



O_O I'M THERE!! And I'm taking my daughter with me. I love dogs, especially Chihuahuas.♥
hits counter

The Lace Reader


Another book my husband bought for me. I love it!!! Oh....I finished The Gargoyle last week. Such an amazing book.